Privacy Policy

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the Trust uses any personal data we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about:

• Parents and carers of children at our schools (see p4-5)
• Employees of the Trust (p6-7)
• Volunteers, including Trustees and local committee members (p8-9)
• Job Applicants (p10)
A separate privacy notice is published for pupils at Astrea’s schools.
We, Astrea Academy Trust, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law. Our Data Protection Officer is Ann-Marie Jones (see ‘Contact us’ below).

Collecting Information

While the majority of the information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that you can choose whether or not to provide to us.
Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use individuals’ personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

• We need to comply with a legal obligation
• We need it to perform an official task in the public interest
Less commonly, we may also process personal data in situations where:
• We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
• We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)
Where we have obtained consent to use personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent and explain how consent can be withdrawn.
Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal data overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

Use of your personal information for marketing purposes

Where you have given us consent to do so, the trust may send you marketing information by e-mail or text promoting trust, events, campaigns, charitable causes or services that may be of interest to you. You can "opt out" of receiving these texts and/or e-mails at any time by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any such communication, or by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

Your rights

How to access personal information we hold about you

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.
Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 12), or where the child has provided consent.
If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:
• Give you a description of it
• Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
• Explain where we got it from, if not from you
• Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
• Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
• Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form
You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.
If you would like to make a request, please contact our Data Protection Officer.
Parents/carers can access to their child’s educational record on request. To request access, please contact the Academy Principal.

Your other rights regarding your data

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:
• Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
• Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing
• Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
• In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
• Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.
If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

1. Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
2. Call 0303 123 1113; or
3. Write to:
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow,
Cheshire. SK9 5AF

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer:
Ms Ann-Marie Jones
c/o Astrea Academy Trust, 28 Leman Street,
London. E1 8ER
Email: DPO@Astreaacademytrust.org

Cookies

How cookies are used by Astrea Learning Portal

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable.

Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

This information is used to improve services. For example:

  • recognising your computer so you don't have to give the same information several times
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using our website, so they can be made easier to use

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them on the Direct Gov website: internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.

We uses cookies to control the site’s functions, to keep statistics and for session management. We do not store any personal information in cookies.

If you do not want to accept cookies, your browser can be set to automatically reject cookies or to inform you every time a website asks to store a cookie.

Through the browser you can also delete previously stored cookies. Our site will not function satisfactory without the acceptance of cookies.

Since we use cookies in our session management, this function must be activated before you can access Astrea Learning Portal's websites.

Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Cookies used on our website

Session id
Name Purpose Expires
ASPSESSIONID We use this cookie so that once you have logged on with username and password you won’t have to do it for every page you request from our site. When you close your browser.
Accessibility Cookies
Name Purpose Expires
textl This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "text size" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
textd This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "text only view" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
highc This cookie is only set by our Content Management System when you choose an accessibility option. This cookie is used to remember "high contrast" choices chosen by the user. It collects information in an anonymous form. 24 hours
Google Analytics
Name Purpose Expires
_utma For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 2 years
_utmb For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 30 minutes
_utmc For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. when you close your browser
_utmz For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 6 months

'Do not track' (DNT)

If you are worried about your privacy online we recommend that you use the Firefox browser with the 'Do not track settings' enabled.

Find out more at dnt.mozilla.org